Data Privacy Statement

Information on the processing of your personal data
(Art 13 and 14 General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)

1. Personal data

We, GRUNER & POHLE RECHTSANWÄLTE, collect, process and use your personal data for the performance of our mandate agreements or for agreed purposes or for other purposes in line with the GDPR; this is done in accordance with the data protection and general civil laws.
We only collect and process such personal data that are necessary for the performance and processing of our legal services or that you voluntarily provided to us.

Personal data means any information containing details about personal or material circumstances, as for example name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, pictures, voice recordings of individuals as well as biometric data such as fingerprints. Furthermore sensitive data such as data concerning health or data related to criminal proceedings may be included.

2. Your rights

As data subject you have, at any time – provided that this is not restricted due the attorney’s professional secrecy – the right to request access to your data, the origin and recipient of your data and the purpose of the processing as well as the right to rectification of inaccurate date or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability, the right to withdraw consent and he right to erasure or blocking of inaccurate data or of data processed unlawfully.

In case of changes of your personal data, we kindly ask you to notify us.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time, provided that it is not related to the performance of the contractual obligation (mandate) or we have a legitimate interest in processing. You may send your submission for access to your personal data, rectification, withdrawal of consent and/or, if it does not involve a disproportionate effort, data transmission to the address provided in point 10. of this declaration.

If you consider that our processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your rights have been violated by other means, you are entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, called the „Datenschutzbehörde“ (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

3. Data security

Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical measures. These safeguards concern in particular appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Despite our efforts to maintain an adequate high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be excluded that the personal data which you provide to us via the internet may be viewed and used by other persons. 

Please note that, therefore, we do not assume any liability for the disclosure of information based on errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or on unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

4. Usage of personal data

We will use the personal data for the performance of our mandate agreements or for agreed purposes or for other purposes in line with the GDPR. This does not apply to the use for statistical purposes, provided that the personal data was pseudonymized.

5. Transfer of personal data to third parties

In order to fulfill a mandate, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers you and/or we use and make data available to, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular to fulfill a mandate or on the basis of your prior consent. Personal data will only be processed by processors on behalf of instructions of us for the purpose described in this declaration.

Furthermore, we inform you that factual- and case-related information about you will be obtained from a third party on a regular basis in the course of our legal representation and counseling.

6. Notification of data breaches

We shall endeavor to ensure that data breaches are detected in due time and are reported to you or the competent supervisory authority, if necessary, under the inclusion of the category of data concerned.

7. Data storage

We shall store your data no longer than necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations or for the defense against possible liability claims.

8. Cookies

This web site uses “cookies” for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. A cookie is a small text data file which we are transmitting via our webserver to the cookie file of your computers’ hard disk. This helps our Website, to recognize you as a user, when a connection between our webserver and your browser is established. Cookies help us to check on the frequency of use and the number of users who visit our internet pages. The content of the cookies we are using is limited to an identification number, which does not permit a link t a particular user. The main purpose of a cookie is the recognition of users of a website.

Two different types of cookies are used on our website:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

Permanent cookies: For an enhanced ease of use, these cookies will remain stored on your computing device and enables us to recognize you browser at your next visit.You may set up your browser configuration in such way, that you will be informed about cookies and allow cookies only on case-by-case basis. Furthermore, you can activate the acceptation in specific cases, the general exclusion as well as the automatically elimination of cookies when the browser is closed. However, the deactivation of cookies may restrict (effect) the functionality of our website.

9. Server log files

For the optimization of our website in relation to the system performance, user friendliness and the provision of useful information regarding our services the provider of the website automatically gathers and stores information in server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. This includes your internet protocol (IP) address, type of browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.

These data are not combined with personal data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently review these data in the case of concrete indication of an unlawful usage.

10. Our contact information

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. Please address any questions or requests regarding our processing of your data to:

EMail: office@grupo.at
GRUNER & POHLE RECHTSANWÄLTE

GRUNER & POHLE
LAWYERS

A-1070 VIENNA
Kirchengasse 19
T: +43-1-522 89 89
F: +43-1-522 89 89-19
office@grupo.at

Office hours:
Monday-Thursday:
9 am - 12 pm
1 pm - 4.30 pm
Friday:
9 am - 2 pm

Appointments
must be arranged

Gruner & Pohle Lawyers | Contact | Legal Notice | Data Privacy Statement | Login | Deutsche Version